Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Depot Transportation Museum

Inscription. Built in 1870, this building has been prominent in Grand Haven's history, both as a railroad depot and as a historical museum. For many years downtown Grand Haven enjoyed train whistles and churning locomotives arriving here with passengers and freight. But the last train left in 1958 and the depot reopened as a museum in 1972 to honor the city's past. The Tri-Cities Historical Museum moved to the Akeley Building on Washington Avenue in 2004, but this depot building remains a colorful part of the museum with period interiors and displays of local maritime and transportation history.

Courtesy of the Tri-Cities Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Passengers arriving by train
Passengers arriving by train at the depot to board the steamship South American, 1957.
docks at Grand Haven and Milwaukee and had two steamships built, the SS Grand Haven and SS Milwaukee, capable of carrying 26 freight railcars. (Submitted on July 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Dewey Hill
The depot, with Dewey Hill beyond the Grand River. The original railroad depot was at the base of Dewey Hill at about the site seen here. In 1870 the new depot was built at its present location, serving passengers with up to eight trains a day.
4. Marker detail: The depot serving as the community’s museum, 1988
5. Former Grand Trunk Depot (south elevation)