Near Huddleston in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Moody Meeting House

Inscription.
On April 11, 1790, a congregation of 32 organized here as the “Baptist Church of Christ on Stanton at the mouth of Black Water.” William Johnson, John Anthony and Thomas Douglass were the ministers present and Johnson was chosen pastor.

Constructed of logs, the Meeting House measured approximately 30 x 18 feet and rested on a stone foundation. The Church developed from Baptist Congregations in Franklin County dated to 1787.

In 1843, Daniel Saunders deeded “one acre and 30 poles” to the Baptist Society meeting at the Moody Meeting House. It was relocated in 1877 to Pleasant Grove School and in 1884 to the present site of Staunton Baptist Church.

The Strawberry Baptist Association met here on October 2, 1802, and dedicated this commemorative marker on May 20, 1984.

Erected 1984 by The Strawberry Baptist Association.

More about this marker. The marker is in front of stones which appear to be the foundation of the old Meeting House.

Marker in front of stone foundation. Walton Creek is visible in the background.
Close-up of stones depicting the foundation; State Park Road visible in the distance.