Near Harrodsburg in Mercer County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

West Side School

1. West Side School Marker (Side 1)
Inscription.
This African American School was erected on this property in 1930, thanks to a donation from the Julius Rosenwald Fund. west Side was the only elementary and high school for African American children in Mercer County. It united the faculty, students, administration, and community in a common goal~education.

Three principals served the school: Mrs. Maynette Elliott Sneed (1930-38), Miss Clara B. Clelland (1938-59), and Mr. Robert Jackson, Jr. (1959-61). In 1939, West Side beat Lexington Dunbar, 16-12, to win K.H.S.A.L. State Basketball Championship. Closed 1961 when local schools desegregated.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways / James Herrod Trust; presented by West Side School Reunion Com, and Ky. African American Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 2050 / 47.)

2. West Side School Marker (Side 2)