Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

405 Main Street

This Seven Feet and Apartment Entrance
is Dedicated to the City Council and Administration

Ron and Sheila Kimmell restored this ground level apartment in April of 2012. Nine months later, the City changed the code disallowing any ground floor apartments in the Downtown Central Business District. Four years following, a City Councilwoman took exception to the Kimmell's apartment. A nasty political battle ensued between the City and the Kimmells. The Kimmells stood firm, maintaining the City changed the code after the fact. The City maintained they could enforce the current code regardless of such. The City reigned victorious in the Courts that ruled that the City could enforce the current code at their discretion. Consequently, the Kimmells were heavily fined and forced to evict their tenant.

The Kimmells conceded their loss, evicted their tenant, and boarded up all of their vacant ground floor spaces. They wanted to protect the vacant property against vandalism while drawing attention to the City's zealous actions against them.

Once again, the Kimmells fell in disfavor with the City because the boards did not project the image they desired regardless of the safety concerns. There wasn't a code in place that could force the Kimmells to remove the boards. To address
the Kimmell's objectionable boards, the City purposefully crafted another new code that required the Kimmells to remove them. This time, the Kimmells didn't challenge the City. Once they passed the new code, they obediently removed the boards. They contracted a professional artist to commemorate the historical value of the City's wisdom, sense of justice, and the authority they commanded over their citizens.

Indeed, the City reigned victorious over the Kimmell's seven feet of property. Let these remaining symbolic boards on this building serve as their trophy. May they also forever serve as a reminder and bear witness to the means by which it was won.

City Administrator Tony O'Rourke • Mayor Preston Troutman • District One Frank Jaquez • District Two Mayor Pro Tem Ashley Smith • District Three John Hammerick, Dennis Weid • District Four Mark Gill, Kaitlyin Tuner • Council at Large Amanda Cochran, Jim Miesner, Scott Eckstrom, Dolly Gonzales, Kathy Schumacher

Marker is at or near this postal address: 405 Main Street, Canon City CO 81212, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is one of two identical markers posted at this site.