Near Red Mountain in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Baltic Mine

In the background of this sign are the huge tailing piles of The Baltic Mine.

This area is part of the old Stringer District and was discovered in 1896 (a year after the famous Yellow Aster Mine in Randsburg was happened upon) by William and Wilson Logan. Initially, the gold was extracted using drywashers, then various other methods were implemented over the years (i.e., Concentrators, Amalgamation, Shafts, Dry Land Dredging Cyanidation, etc).

Tungsten ore was later discovered and silver was also mined - Tens of thousands of dollars of gold was dug out of it. A 10 Stamp mill was erected on the property (half of it is now on display at the Rand Desert Museum in Randsburg) which was constructed at a cost of $20,000. It crushed a lot of ore in its heyday! (The Lamont Pit just north up the road is adjacent to the Baltic Mine and also produced a lot of gold as well as scheelite and copper. Both were open pit mined in later years by the Glamis Gold Corporation)

Active mining in the Baltic was recorded up until that 1930's (and some minor production up into the early 40's) but for many years the mine sat idle until the 1990's when Glamis Gold Corporation took it over and commenced an extensive open pit, heap leaching mining operation.

Sadly, in more recent years the mine has been
shut down due to California's anti-mining position but much more gold and silver is still here! The BLM dirt road behind this sign leads to the front of the Baltic Mine on the other side.

The marker is in the middle. The nearby hill is a huge tailing pile of The Baltic Mine.
 RedMtnKellySilver.com. Local mining history. (Submitted on July 18, 2020.)