Oakland in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Benefactors

Inscription.
When the Oakland B&O Museum was established in 2013 the organizers hoped some day to acquire an authentic steam locomotive for display in front of the 1884 Oakland Train Station. This dream came to fruition in 2017/2018, beginning with a surprise phone call from a total stranger. Mr. Richard Orenstein, Trustee of a Foundation established from the estate of the late Daniel E. Offutt III, called to ask if the museum could use some funding for an exhibit in memory of Mr. Offutt.

The Offutt family had deep roots in Oakland and the surrounding area. Daniel E. Offutt Sr. arrived in the fledgling town of Oakland in the mid-1800's, and established a store and nearby sawmill. He became a prominent member of the community, serving two terms as town Burgess (Mayor). His grandson, Daniel E. Offutt III was born in Oakland on August 4, 1931. By then the family business had been sold, and Daniel left the area as a young man to pursue his ambitions elsewhere. He eventually became a stockbroker at E.F. Hutton & Co., in New York, and in later years retired to Weston, Connecticut. Those who knew Daniel would describe him as a sailor, traveler, metal sculptor, wood worker, fixer of anything, collector of everything, lover of projects, tennis player, and a good friend. Mr. Offutt died on Thanksgiving Day, 2016, and his resources were placed
in the Daniel E. Offutt III Charitable Trust. The Oakland B&O Museum is extremely grateful that the Trust provided full funding for the purchase and restoration of the steam locomotive now on display.

In addition to the funding provided by the Offutt Trust, there were a number of other expenses related to creation of this steam locomotive display. Fortunately this need was met by another generous donation from local residents, Tom and Sara Kuhn.

This funding was used to create special effects for the locomotive, lighting and security cameras, construction of the brick sidewalk along side the locomotive, and other related needs. This donation was made in memory of Tom's grandfather, Herman C. Pennington, who taught Tom the love of steam engines. Herman was a logging teamster and an alternate fireman on shay engines operating in the area now known as the Cass Scenic Railway.

Many other persons contributed to this project in various ways with their time, ideas and assistance, especially the staff of Allegheny Welding and Machine and Sylvan Manufacturing. The Oakland B&O Museum is obviously indebted to host of people making our dream a reality.

Erected by The Town of Oakland, Maryland.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O), and the Maryland, Town of Oakland series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 4, 1931.