Weaverville in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Carr Building

Inscription.

John Carr and his partners came to Weaverville in the spring of 1851. Carr was a blacksmith and realized immediately the need to set up shop. He did so, on this site. John Carr became known as "Vulcan” and established the first blacksmith shop in Trinity County. He roofed the pole structure with cow hides to get the shade he needed to keep the right heat on the iron. In 1856, after many town fires, Carr built a brick building to replace the hides and in may, 1857, leased it to James Hamilton to be used as saloon and billiard parlor. In late 1857, the business was sold to Frank and John Young and was known as the Bank Exchange Saloon. The fire of 1863 gutted the building. The building was rebuilt and Frank Young continued the Bank Exchange Saloon. Carr sold to William Todd in 1875. The building had a succession of owners until sold to Trinity County in 1917, to be used as the new free library. It remained the county library until 1992. The building again had a succession of owners until it once again was purchased to house the New York Saloon in 2015.

Dedicated November 4, 2017, by the Trinitarianus Chapter #62 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 2017 by Trinitarianus Chapter 62, E Clampus Vitus.