Ridgecrest in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

MK IV Special Weapon

Inscription.
The MK IV was the more sophisticated follow-on to the better-known MK III "Fat Man" implosion-type device that was detonated over Nagasaki on 9 August 1945 to force an end to World War II.
The same size and weight as the MK III and of very similar configuration, the MK IV yield can be varied between 20 and 40 kilotons (the MK III was about 21 kilotons), depending upon which core was inserted. This was the first standard "production model" special weapon. It was in service stockpile from 1949 to 1953.
The opening in the nose of the weapon allowed it to be "safed" by removing the capsule of fissionable material. The bomb could then be armed in flight, if need be, and even disarmed again.

Erected by China Lake Museum.

More about this marker. The China Lake Museum was originally located at nearby Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake. It has been moved to this location in town for easier public access, and to allow room for expansion. The museum is located next to the Maturango Museum.

3. Mk IV Special Weapon