Near Aspen in Pitkin County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Business District

Surviving in Independence

Inscription. While the initial boom at Independence was in the early 1880s, evidence suggests of a mining and business resurgence in 1898. The Hunter Pass Mining Company leased two veins still offering significant gold ore and workers reoccupied buildings in the business district, both as homes and as supporting commercial establishments.

Though “payrock” was found, it was soon exhausted and in 1899 operations ended. With the harshest winter on record and avalanches covering the road, residents abandoned the town making light of their en masse escape by declaring a "race” into Aspen — entry fee one ham sandwich. Little activity occurred in Independence after the company pulled out.

A 2010 archaeological survey identified this building as commercially occupied, either providing service or retail operations with a deep cellar indicating significant food storage. Artifacts indicate it was used between 1880-1886 and again from 1898-1900, and point towards a female occupant.

Preserving the Town
Heavy snows, long winters, spring runoff and high-altitude sun exposure are harsh on buildings and trails. Aspen Historical Society and Independence Pass Foundation work every summer to address drainage and stabilization along the paths and on remaining structures to preserve them for future
generations.

Preservation of this building was made possible by the Family of Susan & Morty Gurrentz