Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

DeBordieu Beach

Front Side
Inscription. (side 1)
Many Waccamaw Neck planters summered at the seashore from late May to early November to escape the malarial swamps of the rice fields. DeBordieu and Pawleys Islands were favorite destinations. Summer cottages were usually built on the banks of the marsh behind the island. These early homes were constructed on high brick foundations that stood above the rise of gale tides along the creek.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Much of what is now DeBordieu Beach was owned by William Alston, who built two seashore houses here by 1800. Each May, Alston and other planters would move their entire households to the shore. Furniture, bedding, and provisions were packed first into boats and then transferred to wagon to complete the journey via narrow carriage roads.

Erected 2015 by DeBordieu Colony Community Association. (Marker Number 22 61.)

More about this marker. Marker is located inside a gated community. Only owners and their guests will be able to gain access to the area where this marker is located.

Side 2
3. Marker in the distance facing Northwest