Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank Murphy

1. Frank Murphy Marker (side 1)
Side 1
Frank Murphy was associate justice of the U. S. Supreme Court from 1940 until his death in 1949. His earlier career included service as a judge in the Detroit Recorder’s Court and instructor in law at the University of Detroit in the twenties. In the following decade he was mayor of Detroit, U. S. governor-general in the Philippines, governor of Michigan, and attorney general of the United States. Governor Murphy’s stand during the 1937 sit-down strike received national attention when he refused to send troops to remove workers from the factories. As an associate justice, Murphy wrote many of the Court’s opinions concerning civil liberties. In Thornhill v. Alabama (1940), Murphy clarified labor’s right to strike, holding that peaceful picketing was a manifestation of freedom of speech. Murphy died on July 19, 1949, and is buried in Harbor Beach.

Side 2
1890-Born, Harbor Beach, on April 13.
1914-Graduated from University of Michigan Law School.
1917-19 - Army officer, World War I, service in Germany.
1919 - Law studies, London and Dublin.
1920-23 - First Assistant U.S. District Attorney, Eastern Michigan District.
1922-27 - Law instructor, University of Detroit.
1923-30 - Recorder’s Court Judge, Detroit.
1930-33 - Mayor of Detroit.
1933-36 - Governor-General,

Philippine Islands. After the islands achieved commonwealth status, he became U.S. High Commissioner.
1937-38 - Governor of Michigan.
1939-40 - Attorney General of the U.S.
1940-49 - U.S. Supreme Court Justice.
1949-Died at Detroit, on July 19. Buried in Rock Falls Cemetery, Harbor Beach.

Erected 1967 by Michigan Historical Commission, Sponsored by State Bar of Michigan. (Marker Number S285.)

2. Frank Murphy Marker Side 2

1. Murphy's Dissent
Justice Murphy wrote a landmark dissenting opinion in the Korematsu v. United States case in which the Supreme Court upheld the forced detainment of Japanese Americans during World War II. Justice Murphy said, this "falls into the ugly abyss of racism", and resembles "the abhorrent and despicable treatment of minority groups by the dictatorial tyrannies which this nation is now pledged to destroy."
    — Submitted December 24, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

3. J.F. Murphy Attorney at Law Building
The Marker is just south of the J.F. Murphy Attorney at Law Building
4. Murphy Museum
The museum is located in the home in which Murphy was born and is located at 142 S. Huron St. in Harbor Beach. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1971.