Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beyond These Sentry Houses

Inscription. The two Sentry Houses before you mark the entrance to the Mare Island Naval Ammunition Depot, which was the United States' first naval arsenal in the Pacific. The Depot manufactured, stored, and transported munitions for the U.S. Navy from 1857 to 1975. From its founding in January, 1857, the Depot eventually expanded to over 500 acres, including most of Mare Island itself and large areas added on to the southern end of the island by filling in the bay.

The Depot's heyday was during World War II, when it played an important role in supporting the war effort. Thousands of military and civilian workers passed through these gates, producing the munitions used by the U.S. Navy throughout the Pacific Theater. The Depot was active until 1975, and was selected for closure in April, 1996 as part of the Department of Defense Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) program.

Today, the Sentry Houses are the gateway to many cultural, historic, scenic, and recreational treasures that are protected by the Mare Island Shoreline Heritage Preserve. Significant features of the Mare Island National Historic District include the Navy's oldest cemetery in the West, the Naval Ammunition Depot workers' military and civilian housing, and the oldest of the munitions storage magazines. Portions of the Depot are listed on the National Register

of Historic Places and contribute to the Mare Island National Historic Landmark.

The Navy is conducting an ongoing environmental cleanup of the site, and work to clear munitions in specific parcels continues to this day. As a result, some areas are still off-limits to the public, except by guided access.

3. Beyond These Sentry Houses Marker - wide view
4. Beyond These Sentry Houses Marker - wide view