Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill

America's First Major Playwright, 1888 - 1953

I want to be an artist or nothing.
Eugene O’Neill, 1914

When Eugene O'Neill began writing for the stage, the American theatre was dominated by vaudeville and romantic melodrama. Influenced by Strindberg, Ibsen, and other European playwrights, O'Neill vowed to create a theatre in America, stripped of false sentimentality, which would explore the deepest stirrings of the human spirit.

O’Neill wrote over fifty plays. He experimented with new dramatic techniques and dared to tackle such issues as interracial marriage, the equality of the sexes, the power of the unconscious mind, and the hold of materialism on the American soul. In each of his plays, he sought to reveal the mysterious forces "behind life” which shape human destiny.

His final plays, written in Danville, portrayed with faithful realism the haunting figures of his father, mother, and brother who loom in the background of almost all his work. These autobiographical plays are considered his greatest masterpieces. In a career which spanned three decades, O'Neill changed the American theatre forever.

More about this marker. This marker is one of eight located in Front Street Park (also known as Eugene O’Neill Commemorative Park), opposite the Danville Public Library.

2. Eugene O'Neill Marker - wide view
This marker is the first of eight O'Neill-related markers along the path as one proceeds south.
with Russian playwright Anton Chekhov, Norwegian playwright Henrik Ibsen, and Swedish playwright August Strindberg. The drama Long Day's Journey into Night is often numbered on the short list of the finest U.S. plays in the 20th century, alongside Tennessee Williams's A Streetcar Named Desire and Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman." (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)

Like a
Saint’s vision