Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: O'Neill in Danville

Inscription.
We really have an ideal home with one of the most beautiful views I have ever seen - pure country with no taint of suburbia.
Eugene O'Neill, to a friend, 1937

With the reception of the Nobel Prize in 1936, Eugene O'Neill was at the peak of his career. Longing for solitude, he and his wife Carlotta built a home in Las Trampas hills west of Danville. They named it Tao House, using the word which means "the right way of life” in Chinese. He called it his final harbor.

The O'Neills lived for six years at Tao House. The playwright worked by day, isolated in his study, evenings, the taking time out in the afternoons for gardening and swimming in the pool. In the O'Neills were entertained by his vast record collection and a player piano nicknamed "Rosie,” which was given its own room.

With America's involvement in World War II, it became increasingly difficult for the couple to maintain their large home and property. Their driver, bodyguard, and man of all work, Herbert Freeman, joined the Marines. Servants were scarce. Both of the O'Neills were in poor health and access to medical attention was problematic due to gas rationing. They left their beloved Tao House early in 1944, never to return.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1937.

More about this marker. This marker is one of eight O'Neill-related markers in the Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, opposite the Danville Public Library.

1. Eugene O'Neill House, Kuss Road, Danville...(Historic American Buildings Survey). "Significance: House of playwright Eugene O'Neill until 1944. O'Neill played a central role in elevating the importance
2. Eugene O'Neill: O'Neill in Danville Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the second on the left.
of theater as an artistic expression. Some of O'Neill's best work was written at this house. The Chinese motifs of the house were designed to convey O'Neill's concept of a serene Oriental existence. / Eugene O'Neill is held by many critics to be the central figure in the coming of age of American drama. O'Neill alone, among that generation of writers which included Hemingway and Lewis, succeeded in making of the American stage a vehicle of mature artistic expression. His was the achievement which ultimately proved the outstanding contribution toward a new dimension of realism and the attainment of great tragedy within the American theater, As one writer has observed: 'Before O'Neill, the U.S. had theater; after O'Neill it had drama.'" (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)

2. History of Tao House (EugeneONeill.org). (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)