Near Mandan in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. "The Worker" commemorates the valuable contributions of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) across this great country during the years 1933 to 1943. That depression-era decade was a critical period in American history. The CCC played a major role putting people back to work performing jobs on public works projects.

Single, unemployed males, age 18 to 25, were eligible to enlist in the CCC. They were paid $30 per month, of which $5 could be kept and the remaining $25 sent home to their parents. These young men developed state parks, city and county parks, national parks and wildlife refuges, restored historic structures, built bridges, planted trees to stop erosion, built roads and community structures, and much, much more across North Dakota.

Over 32,000 young North Dakota men were enrolled in the CCC, serving in the state and across the nation. Few other such groups have accomplished so much for our country. We owe a great debt of gratitude to these young men for their commitment and contributions.

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Marker with “The Worker”