Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Granite Building

1. Granite Building Marker Text
Inscription. Diagonally across the street stands one of the city's first skyscrapers. This 12-story building, designed by J. Foster Warner, was one of the first in Rochester to adopt steel-frame construction.

Proudly proclaimed fireproof when it opened in 1894, this building was gutted in Rochester's greatest fire on February 6, 1904. The exterior walls were left standing and the granite building was reconstructed preserving the exterior details. In the 1980's, the building was restored after a period of neglect.

Behind you, on the convention center site, once stood the 12-story Commerce Building, the Granite's twin. The spacious convention center, designed by James Stewart Polshek, opened in 1985.

Regarding Granite Building. The Granite Building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Granite Building
If you look closely, you can see the marker hiding behind the light pole on the lower right side of the photo.