Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: The Iceman Cometh

Photo right of marker: "Kevin Spacey plays Hickey in the 1999 revival of The Iceman Cometh at the Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City"
The lie of the pipe dream gives life to the whole misbegotten mad lot of us, drunk or sober!
Larry Slade, the Iceman Cometh

Prior to his career as a playwright, O'Neill lived for a time at a waterfront dive in New York City. He and his companions formed a community of lost souls ministered to by "Jimmy-the-Priest,” the owner of the flophouse.

His experiences at a bar called the "Hell Hole” are re-created in The Iceman Cometh. The misfits who populate Harry Hope's saloon have only their pipe dreams and whiskey to enable them to face each new day. Upon the arrival of Hickey, an itinerant salesman who promises them salvation, they are challenged to confront the illusions to which they cling. As they risk life outside the bar, they become terrified. One by one, they return defeated.

The pessimism of the play is tempered with music and the light-hearted banter of the saloon's inhabitants. O'Neill conveys a deep compassion for those who have only a "hope in hopelessness” to sustain them as they await the coming of the iceman - death.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

More about this marker. This is one of eight O'Neill-related markers in the Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, located across the street from the library.

2. Former marker location
 The Iceman Cometh (Wikipedia). "The Iceman Cometh is a play written by American playwright Eugene O'Neill in 1939. First published in 1946, the play premiered on Broadway at the Martin Beck Theatre on October 9, 1946, directed by Eddie Dowling, where it ran for 136 performances before closing on March 15, 1947." (Submitted on July 31, 2020.)

3. Eugene O'Neill: The Iceman Cometh Marker - wide view
The marker is the second-closest on the right.