Alcova in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Naming a Landmark

Inscription. It is believed that William Sublette named this landmark Independence Rock during an Independence Day celebration here on July 4, 1830. Sublette, a fur trapper and mountain man, had stopped at the site while leading an expedition to the Wind River to trap furbearers and trade with Native Americans.

Great Register of the Desert.
When pioneer priest Pierre-Jean De Smet saw the rock in 1841, he wrote “...the names of all the travelers who have passed by are there to be read, written in coarse characters. After seeing the multitude of inscriptions, De Smet christened the rock “The Great Register of the Desert.”

For emigrants, Independence Rock was a celebrated milestone. Arrival on or by the Fourth of July indicated the western mountains could likely be crossed before winter snowfall.

Describing the Rock
The appearance of an imposing granite mound rising out of the plains evoked a host of descriptions by early pioneers

In 1832, John Ball thought the Rock looked “like a big bowl turned upside down,” and estimated it’s size was “about equal to two meeting houses of old New England Style.”

Civil War soldier Harvey Johnson reported it looked, “like a big elephant [up] to its sides in the mud.”

On his way to the gold fields in

California, J. Goldborough Bruff said that from a distance the rock “looks like a huge whale.”