Godfrey in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lindbergh Relay Station

Inscription. Charles A. Lindbergh, Air Mail Pilot, personally selected the 40-acre site on Airport Road for use as an emergency landing field during the Chicago-St. Louis mail flights. In August 1926, the United States Government leased the level tract of land from William L. Waters, owner of the Benjamin (Godfrey) home at 6808 Godfrey Rd.

The landing strip was illuminated by flood lights placed 200 feet apart and marked by a 1250 candle power beacon atop a 60-foot steel tower. Mail pilots used the landing strip when weather, visibility or mechanical problems did not permit a safe flight into Lambert Field in St. Louis, Missouri, for mail delivery.

This small frame station, equipped with a telephone connection, was erected on the field to store supplies (oil, fuel, and parts) for mail planes, to offer a cot for overnight, and to provide a place to keep the mail.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 6810 Godfrey Rd, Godfrey IL 62035, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Next to a reproduction of the building, similar to what was located at the relay station