Elkmont in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Limestone County's First High School / The Delmore Brothers

Inscription. Limestone County's First High School
"Limestone County High School” was established in Elkmont in 1912. The original building constructed in 1912, stood on Evans Street where Elkmont High School is currently located.

The County Board of Education included Col. M. K. Clements, Superintendent of Education, and board members Fred Gray, W. T. Stepp, G. R. Bullington and N. R. Nichols. Willis B. Vaughn was instrumental in the establishment of the school in Elkmont.

The new high school required certified faculty, thus Professor E. B. Baxter, a learned scholar, was employed as principal. Townspeople collected money and built a house for Professor Baxter as an incentive for him to take the job. The house still stands on Evans Street near Elkmont High School. In 1915 Alma Loveless, Beulah Nichols, Martha Nichols and Eddie Stepp were the first graduates.

The Delmore Brothers
Alton Delmore (December 25, 1908 - June 8, 1964) and Rabon Delmore (December 3, 1916 - December 4, 1952), billed as The Delmore Brothers, were country music pioneers and stars of the Grand Ole Opry in the 1930s.

They were born into poverty near Elkmont, sons of tenant farmers, amid a rich tradition of gospel and Appalachian folk music. The Delmores blended gospel-style harmonies with the quicker guitar work
of traditional folk music and the blues to help create the still emerging genre of country music.

Over the course of their careers, the Delmores wrote more than one thousand songs. Some of the most popular were "Brown's Ferry Blues","Gonna Lay Down My Old Guitar" and "Fifteen Miles from Birmingham".

The Delmore Brothers were inducted into the Alabama Music Hall of Fame in 1989 and the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001. Their pioneering contribution to the genre has been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame.

Erected 2016 by Limestone County Historical Society; City of Elkmont; and Elk River Development Agency.

This marker is on the left.
Courtesy Elkmont High School