Near Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama Fork Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Members of the Barbee family donated this plot of land for the purpose of a community school around 1915. Three years later, a storm damaged the building and the school was relocated to nearby Sampson's Chapel. The Barbee family then deeded the property to the Huntsville Presbytery Colored, whose members repaired the building and established it as the Alabama Fork Colored Presbyterian Church. With a congregation devoted to their Christian faith and civic responsibilities, Alabama Fork served an important community role. The church hosted revivals and ministered to the sick and poor in Limestone County. During the 1950s and 1960s, the church sponsored cultural and community events at nearby Trinity High School, founded in 1865 by the American Missionary Association.

Members of Alabama Fork worked throughout the 1970s to construct a new sanctuary, a task they accomplished themselves, debt free, by the end of the decade. Former pastors include John Swoope, Walter Crutcher, Oscar Edmonds, and Anthony Fletcher. The Alabama Synod redrew its district lines in the 1980s, placing Alabama Fork in the Tennessee Valley Presbytery.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Association.

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1918.