Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Athens, Alabama

Inscription. The Methodist presence began in 1813 when circuit riders were sent to establish preaching posts in the Mississippi Territory. In October 1818 the Tennessee Conference appointed Reverend Joshua Boucher Sr. as pastor of the Limestone Circuit, Athens (before Alabama became a state in December 1819). The Methodist Church worshipped in various buildings in Athens before constructing its first building in 1836 on the corner of Hobbs & Marion streets. It relocated to this building in March 1925.
Bicentennial of Athens First United Methodist Church
October 1818 - October 2018