Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Powers and Wilder Buildings

Inscription. Across State Street is the Powers Building, erected by Daniel Powers as a bank and office building with an art gallery and grand ballroom. On that same site once stood the city's first residence, Hamlet Scrantom's log cabin. The Powers Building was constructed in stages from 1865 until 1891. The cast iron supports and wall-to-wall marble floors insured the building's fire-proof status, and the water tank in the tower powered the city's first elevator. Across Main Street stands the Wilder Building, Rochester's first skyscraper, erected in 1887 by Samuel Wilder. Its 12 stories effectively surpassed the Powers Building until 1891, when Daniel Powers added the final three tower stories.

2. Powers Building
3. Wilder Building
View looking east up Main Street. The marker is in front of the light pole, the Wilder building is to the right of the marker, across Main Street. The Powers Building is behind the photographer, over his left shoulder.
5. Overview Looking Southwest
The marker is in the center of the photo, to the right of the green light pole. The Wilder building is across Main Street to the left, the Powers Building, across State Street, can barely be seen on the right side of the photo, partially obscured by a modern building in front of the photographer's position.