Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Judge David Lee Rosenau, Jr.

Inscription. D.L. Rosenau, Jr. graduated from local Greene University School as Valedictorian at age 15 and went on to become one of the youngest graduates of both Yale University and Stanford Law School. Following his return to Athens, Judge Rosenau was appointed to the bench in 1937 by Gov. Bibb Graves. He was elected to 10 subsequent terms as Superior Court Judge before retiring after 44 years of service. He remains the longest serving judge in Limestone County history.

Judge Rosenau's service to the Limestone County and the state's judicial system extended well beyond his time on the bench. As a teenager, he hauled bricks used in the construction of the courthouse from a nearby brickyard. He was twice an official member of the five-judge United States delegation to the International Congress of Juvenile Judges at Brussels Belgium, carrying an official greeting from President Eisenhower in 1954 and serving as chairman of the U.S. delegation in 1958. Following his retirement in 1981, he maintained an office in the courthouse while serving as a supernumerary judge in courts across the state.

Known for his quick wit and absolute demand for the respect of both law enforcement officials and the judicial system, he often remanded those who appeared before him to a shower, shave, and haircut before hearing their cases. True to his campaign
promise of “the same justice for everyone,” Judge Rosenau considered each case without prejudice and ensured his judgments served as learning and growth opportunities. The positive impact of his service on the lives of Limestone County residents remains evident today.

A dedicated husband and father, Judge Rosenau and his wife of 70 years, Jewell Hertzler Rosenau, raised two daughters, Joy and Jill. The adjacent limestone benches were placed in their honor.

This marker is on the left.