Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dallas Mills and Village / Rison School

Dallas Mills and Village

Chartered in 1890 by T. B. Dallas, Dallas Mills began operation in 1892 as Alabama's largest cotton mill, manufacturing sheeting. The mill village extended from Oakwood Ave. South to O'Shaughnessy Ave., and from Coleman St. West to Dallas St. Employees were provided homes, medical care, churches, library, lodge building, Y. M. C. A., concerts, a kindergarten, and schools. The mill closed in 1949 and the village was incorporated into Huntsville in 1955.

Rison School
1921 - 1964

The school, named for mill general manager Archie L. Rison, was the hub of village social life. Cecil Fain, Rison High School principal for 32 years, taught "Discipline Comes From Within." The school, which served educational and social needs of Dallas village for four generations, was located on this site.

Erected 1994 by Alabama Historical Association.

Courtesy Huntsville-Madison County Public Library
4. Dallas Mill
Dallas Mill, before the addition. Chartered by Trevanion B. Dallas of Nashville, Dallas Mills began operation in 1892 as Alabama's largest cotton mill and mainly produced cotton sheeting through dying and bleaching cotton and woolen goods. The mill village extended from Oakwood Ave. south to Dallas St. Employees, often called "lint heads" were provided homes, medical care, churches, library, lodge building, YMCA, concerts, a kindergarten and schools. The mill closed in 1949 and the village was incorporated into the city of Huntsville in 1955. One of the outstanding architectural features of the building was a spiral fire escape. Fortunately, when the building burned down on July 24, 1991, it was unoccupied.
5. Rison School-undated photographs of the school building.