Republic in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reopening the Mine and Moving Republic

Inscription. There were advantages and disadvantages to the mine expansion and subsequent moving of Republic.

In 1950 rumors circulated that the long period of mine inactivity was coming to an end. Cleveland Cliffs began a huge expansion program and reopened the mine to create an open pit mine producing pelletized ore. It necessitated moving about half of the homes in Republic to a site about 3 miles south and demolishing many others, including the Republic Central School. Between 1955 and 1973 about 90 homes were moved successfully by the Schutte Moving Company of Wausau, Wisconsin. Most had been on company land.

The largest and last building moved was the Bethany Lutheran Church. The bricks and the steeple were removed and the stained glass windows boarded up. In 1962-63 a new school was built in South Republic, after several years of negotiations. After an extended Christmas vacation, classes began there in February of 1964.

The advantages were more job opportunities lasting for many years, a fine new school at a reasonable cost and better housing for many. The main disadvantages were a geographically divided community and an economically troubled business section which continues to plague us.

Erected by Republic Area Historical Society and Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Incorporated
.

2. Marker detail: Republic / South Republic
Dotted lines are areas where houses were moved or torn down, 1955-1973.
 Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (Wikipedia). Demand for American iron ore hit peaks during World War I, World War II, and the post-WWII consumer boom. The Republic Mine was converted from a shaft mine to an open pit and concentrator in 1956 and a two-kiln pellet plant was added in 1962. The periods following the recessions of 1974–75 and 1981–83 were harsh ones for the iron ore industry. Cleveland-Cliffs shrank its operations. The Republic Mine was idled in 1981 and closed for good in 1996, when Cliffs began turning the associated tailings ponds into compensatory wetlands for its other properties. (Submitted on August 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Kumpula House Move
Reino and Helmi Kumpula house being moved to south Republic, June 15, 1956