Howard in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stone Arch at Howard, Ohio

1. Stone Arch at Howard Ohio Marker, side one
Inscription. Stone Arch at Howard, Ohio. The arch at Howard, built in 1874, is a bridge for U.S. Route 36 over the old Cleveland, Mt. Vernon, and Delaware Railroad bed, a part of the Kokosing Gap Trail. Samuel Israel, Sr. (1810-1889) sold the right to quarry nearby stone for the arch to Robert S. McKay (1813-1885) and his son William (1845-1892). R.S. McKay & Son employed local stone masons, shown here, to build the arch according to the contract with the railroad.

Features of the arch are the masons’ marks. Masons signed the stones they dressed to identify their work. A center stone of the arch's ceiling is marked "Mc." It is believed that this is the mark of McKay, the arch's contractor. Other marks are visible with close observation. In addition to the arch, the contract stipulated that the McKays complete masonry structures for the railroad between Millersburg and Bangs, Ohio.

Erected 2020 by Knox County Park District and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 14-42.)

The Kokosing Gap Trail is a paved, 14-mile recreational trail built on a former Pennsylvania Railroad line with endpoints in Mount Vernon and Danville, Ohio. Visitors will traverse the Kokosing River twice on railroad bridges more than 250 feet long with forests, wetlands, agriculture and villages along the way.
(Submitted on August 8, 2020.)

1. Passenger Service At Howard
2. Stone Arch at Howard Ohio Marker, side two

The Cleveland, Mt. Vernon, and Delaware Railroad was renamed the Cleveland, Akron and Columbus Railway in 1885 and the Pennsylvania Railroad acquired control of it in 1899 to create a through line between Cleveland and Cincinnati. Today the rails are gone and this portion of the old Pennsylvania Railroad line is now the Kokosing Gap Trail for hikers and bikers.

In 1925, ten Pennsylvania Railroad passenger trains, five southbound and five northbound, passed under this arch every day, but only two stopped at Howard. The trains that did not stop were express trains between Cleveland and Cincinnati, between Cleveland and Indianapolis via Columbus, between Cleveland and Louisville via Cincinnati, and between Cleveland and St. Louis via Cincinnati.

Train 635, the morning local from Columbus to Cleveland stopped here at 10:25 AM. It would get to Cleveland at 3:15 PM. Train 634 the morning local from Cleveland to Columbus stopped here at 12:55 PM. It would get to Columbus at 3 PM. These two trains would stop at every station on the line. At Columbus or Cleveland, you could change to long-distance trains to get you to most any other town in North America.
    — Submitted August 8, 2020, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. 1925 Pennsylvania Railroad Timetable