Marlette in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad Depot

Inscription.
The first twenty-five miles of track for the Port Huron and Northwestern Railroad opened from Port Huron to Croswell in 1879. Marlette citizens lured the railroad by raising $15,000 toward construction of the tracks. The line extended from Saginaw Junction in St. Clair County to Marlette in January 1881, and the Marlette to Mayville line opened in the fall. The Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad purchased the Port Huron & Northwestern in 1889. Flint contractor E. M. Stewart built this depot in 1890 with a double waiting room, an office, and a baggage room. The Marlette Historical Society bought the building in 1999.

Erected 2001 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L713A.)

Regarding Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad Depot. The railway was key to the economic growth of the Thumb’s agricultural business. By 1910, Marlette was a twice-a-day stop for passengers and freight between Port Huron and Saginaw. The United States Railway Administration nationalized America’s railways during World War I, so the Marlette depot saw service by sending freight and troops to fight in the Great War.

The last passenger service out of Marlette ended in 1936. In 2001, the depot was included in the State of Michigan Registry of Historic Places. With its restoration in 2006, the Marlette depot is now a favorite among train enthusiasts and photographers. It currently is open as an historical museum.

Michigan Wines and Signs blog entry (Submitted on August 8, 2020, by John Garman of Rochester Hills.)

Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad Depot image. Click for more information.
4. Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad Depot