Marysville in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Marysville, Montana

Inscription. In 1870 the mining town of Marysville was established and named for the first pioneer woman here, Mary Ralston, by Thomas Cruse, owner of the famous Drum Lummon Mine.

By 1900, the Marysville Mining District was reported to be the richest gold mining area in the world with a production of $60,000,000 one-half of which was taken from the Drum Lummon mine.

Other local rich gold mines also producing at that time were the Bald Mountain, Bald Butte, Empire, Belmont, Penobscot, Gloster and Shannon.

The towns population at its peak was estimated to be 4000 residents. They had the service of two railroads and 60 business establishments including 2 newspapers.

Erected by the Marysville Pioneers Association - 1970.

Erected 1970 by Marysville Pioneers Association.

More about this marker. Marker is well kept and fully visible from the road.

Regarding Marysville, Montana. Settlement of Marysville, Montana. Information on gold mining in the area.