Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Church of the Bread of Life

Inscription. When plans for the Church of the Bread of Life were accepted in August, 1879, the Episcopal congregation's building committee contracted to spend $2,500 to build a place of worship. The funds, raised by benefit suppers and entertainments, proved insufficient, and the interior walls were unfinished and bare when consecration ceremonies were held on June 1, 1880, by Bishop Clarkson of Omaha and Reverend Dr. Batterson of Philadelphia. Five years later the omission was corrected and the Bismarck Weekly Tribune declared that, "it was, indeed, a transformation which was presented to the admiring gaze of the congregation."

First located at Avenue A and Mandan Street, the church, renamed St. George's Episcopal, was removed to Third and Rosser about 1900. There, a small parish house was built and later joined to the rear of the church. When the new St. George's Episcopal Church at Avenue B and Fourth Street was completed, the former property was sold and later acquired for a building site by the Presbyterian Church. The old structure was donated to the state and moved to Camp Hancock in 1965. It has since been restored to its post-1885 appearance. Following restoration the congregation of St. George's donated a number of original furnishings which are now in the building.

by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Regarding Church of the Bread of Life. This is a deconsecrated Episcopal Church.