Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp Hancock Site Map

Camp Hancock State Historic Site

Inscription. The State Historical Society of North Dakota acquired Camp Hancock in 1951 for preservation as a state historic site. Work began to repair fire damage on the lone remaining structure, the officers quarters from the 1870s, used later as the U.S. Weather Bureau's office for North Dakota. The Society opened the building as a museum in 1955. At this time a recently retired Northern Pacific Railway steam locomotive was moved onto the site to commemorate the role of the railroad in the creation of Camp Hancock and the city of Bismarck in 1872. In 1965 the oldest church in the city was moved to the site. The Bread of Life Church, later renamed St. George Episcopal, had been in use from 1881 to 1949 and was connected with many events from Bismarck's history.

Camp Hancock is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

1. Current Museum; Officers' quarters, 1872-1877; Quartermaster's office and signal station, 1877-1894; Weather Bureau offices, 1894-1940
2. U.S. Weather Bureau Cotton Region Instrument Shelter
3. 1881 Church of the Bread of Life, moved to site in 1965
5. U.S. Weather Bureau rotunda and goldfish pond (current flower bed)
6. 1909 Northern Pacific Railway steam locomotive
7. State Historical Society of Northern Dakota Maintenance shop
8. August

1872 Camp Greeley location
9. Commanding Officer's quarters, 1872-1877 Quartermaster's residence, 1877-1890s Weather Bureau station chief residence, 1894-1920s
10. Original barracks and mess rooms, 1972-1875 11. Barracks addition, ca. 1875-kitchen, bakery, dispensary, hospital, laundry, and carpentry shop
12. Warehouses, 1880s

Picture caption: Interior of the U.S. Weather Bureau office building with exhibits highlighting the history of Camp Hancock

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

2. Camp Hancock Site