Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Paducah's Railroad Heritage

Inscription. This 2-8-2 Mikado, number 1518, a baggage-mail combination car and a terminal caboose represent Paducah's railroad heritage beginning with the first railroad line in 1855. Over the next 150 years that 60 mile reach into Tennessee spread north, west, south and east and now involves three major railroad systems, a transcontinental connection with construction of the Ohio River Bridge to Illinois in 1917 and the completion by the Illinois Central Railroad of the massive Paducah Locomotive Shops on Kentucky Avenue in 1929.

Over the years, the Illinois Central Railroad has evolved into the Canadian National Railway, a regional railroad connecting Paducah to Louisville and a private company that rebuilds diesel locomotives, adding the latest technology for domestic use and export.

This Mikado was built in 1923 by Lima Locomotives Works for the I.C.R.R. and rebuilt in the Paducah shops in 1940 and 1951 before being donated to the city of Paducah in 1964. It was first placed in Barkley Park on the north riverfront. IN 1984, it was moved to First and Broadway and the baggage-mail car and caboose were added. In 1999 it was moved to its present location.

Sponsors and contributors:

Sherwin Williams Paint, Triangle Industries, National Railroad Equipment - Paducah Shops, P & L Railroad, Horizon Media Group
Signs, City of Paducah, Ories, Donald, Ivery, John, Ray, Steve, Rooster & Allen