Nicodemus in Graham County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Leaning On The Land

Nicodemus National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The harsh Kansas prairie inspired the Nicodemus AME (African Methodist Episcopal) congregation even more to their faith. Rev. Jerry Meyers and five others organized the church in 1879.

Members first met in dugouts and then in the First Baptist Church. Community leader, Rev. Meyers led the organization of the first school. In 1885, Rev Charles H. Brown and the forty-member congregation raised funds for their own wood-frame building, St. Paul's AME Church.

Fire destroyed the original church building in 1896. The congregation persevered and in 1910, purchased the Mt. Pleasant Baptist's building here at this location. hey added the front foyer to the building at that time, and date "1885" was set over the door to commemorate Rev. Brown and the congregation's first church structure.

[Captions:]
Reverend Joe Wilson was pastor here in the 1950s. He also pastored at First Baptist Church after the AME Church closed.

Nicodemus AME, 1920s As Nicodemus' population declined so did the AME congregation. After the 1960s, members worshiped with the First Baptist Church, a block northwest of here.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

African AmericansChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

2. Nicodemus African Methodist Episcopal Church