Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hilarita

The Tiburon Peninsula Historical Trail

Inscription.
(Left photo caption:) The "Hilarita” flagstop station for the Northwest Pacific Railroad, built in 1884, served the Hilarita Dairy. The dairy was named for Hilarita Reed Lyford, daughter of Hilaria Sanchez and John Thomas Reed, who received the property as a Mexican land grant in 1834. The Rancho Corte Madera del Presidio Grant covers all of the Tiburon Peninsula, Belvedere Island, and into Mill Valley.

(Right photos caption:) In 1942, the United States Navy built "temporary housing” here for service personnel and their families. The enlisted Navy personnel served at the Navy Net Depot (now the Romberg Tiburon Environmental Center), which built and repaired anti-submarine nets used to protect the Golden Gate.

After the war many decided to stay. In 1952, while Reed School was under construction, the first grade class took place in the converted laundry room of the Hilarita Housing.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation, Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 5A.)

More about this marker. This marker is easy enough to find when on the trail, but is also easy enough to miss when driving on Tiburon Boulevard.

2. Hilarita Marker - wide view, looking north on the trail
Courtesy of the Roy Graves Collection, Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society, 1907
3. Marker detail: Left photo - Hilarita flagstop (see marker text for caption)
Bradley and Rulofson (Courtesy of the Mill Valley Public Library), 1884
4. Hilarita Reed Lyford
"Hilarita Reed Lyford was the daughter of John Thomas Reed, the first Anglo-Saxon landowner and settler of Mill Valley, California. She was married to Benjamin Lyford."