Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Cliff

Gateway National Recreation Area, Fort Wadsworth

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. South Cliff wayside
Main illustration - "South Cliff, Fort Wadsworth, and New York harbor in the 1880s, from Appleton’s Journal"
Inscription.
These platforms are all that remain of gun batteries from the late 1800s and early 1900s. The oldest layer, made mostly of granite, supported the South Cliff battery here during and after the Civil War. Nine 15-inch-diameter Rodmans – the largest cannon of their time – lined this hillside in the 1860s.

Battery Bacon, the upper concrete layers, was built in 1899 as part of the fort’s Endicott defenses that replaced the South Cliff Battery. This battery held two 3-inch diameter, rapid-fire guns that – along with similar guns at nearby Batteries Turnbull and Barbour – were designed to attack swift destroyers or minesweepers attempting to dash into New York Harbor. None ever tried.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. South Cliff wayside venue