Heritage District in Sunnyvale in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joshua Hendy Iron Works

National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription. From 1906 until 1946 this was the Joshua Hendy Iron Works. The works exemplifies the adaptability required for survival in a dynamic technological society. It was a major western producer of meghanical equipment used in mining, ship propulsion, irrigation and power generation, and the Hendy tradition of adapting to the demands of the marketplace has continued to this day.

Hendy's significant and continuing contributions to the industrial strength of our nation is especially a tribute to several generations of personnel at all levels.

Erected 1978 by American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

2. Joshua Hendy Iron Works Marker - wide view
Showing both the NHME (upper) and Heritage (lower) Landmark plaques...
3. The Former Joshua Hendy Iron Works and Markers
4. Hendy Iron Works Manhole Cover
This particular example is found in Sunnyvale's Heritage Park on the museum grounds.
Courtesy of San Jose Public Library, California Room, circa 1907
5. Interior Hendy Iron, Sunnyvale, Cal.
"Black-and-white photograph on front of postcard of the interior of the Hendy Iron Works in Sunnyvale, Cal. Hendy Iron Works relocated to Sunnyvale after the San Francisco plant was destroyed in the 1906 earthquake. It was the first large industrial plant in Sunnyvale. Hendy manufactured mining and other heavy duty industrial machinery."