Molson in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Story of Molson

Inscription.

Founded by the Molsons of Montreal, Quebec, as a mining and townsite venture, it boomed in 1900 - died in 1901. Homesteaders came, then the railroad came in 1905. Molson built up again to become the commercial center of the Okanogan Highlands - peak population 700! Its trading area reached from 20 miles south to 10 miles into Canada. In its heyday, Molson (elevation 3708), was the biggest railroad freight shipper from Oroville to Spokane.

In 1917 Molson dealers sold 125 cars. Popular makes were: Ford, Dodge, Overland, Maxwell, Hudson, Buick, and Studebaker - no Chevrolets yet.

In 1923 Molson Elevator Company sold 27 International Grain Binders, Dunlaps sold 23 John Deeres, and Potter Mercantile sold a few Johnstons.

Molson was also the recreation center of the highlands with hotels, cafes, a confectionary, barber and beauty shops, poolhalls, two movie theaters, regular dances, Woodman, IOOF and Masonic Lodges, as well as the Grange, five churches, a union highschool, plus summer and winter sports.

Today, Molson’s few but hardy residents enjoy the many community activities and the everlasting beauty of the highlands.

Harry Sherling - Historian

Erected by Okanogan County Historical Society.