Near Molson in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Town Site

Inscription.

Richard G. Sidley Territorial Police and Customs Collector settled here in 1889. He started an international town, general store, saloon, livery barn, and black smith’s shop. He served as postmaster and kept an eye out for horse thieves. Dominion Day was celebrated here by everyone, some said “The boundary line did not make much difference in those days”. But times changed and bootlegging tightened it up about 1916. Porter Brothers Lumber Mill also straddled the US Canadian boundary. Last to close was the post office Sept 30, 1912. Sidley was well liked and settled many early day disputes. He died here in 1922.

Harry A. Sherling
Historian - Old Molson

Erected by Okanogan County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The 9 Mile Road is on the US side of the Canada/US Border. Sidley straddled the border between British Columbia and Washington State.