Old Shawneetown in Gallatin County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lewis & Clark Expedition

Inscription. Lewis and Clark made their first entry into the "Illinois Country" as it was known in 1803, near this location. The primary purpose for the stop was to procure a supply of salt for their journey. Here they would have encountered the "squatters" which represented future builders of the society. This area would shortly become the gateway for the settlement in the future State of Illinois.

Local Lore

Local settlers had heard of President Jefferson's plans for western expansion and were not excited. By the time that Lewis and Clark visited, they had become supporters.

Early settlers to this area, prior to and shortly after the arrival of Lewis and Clark, were: Michael Sprinkle, Isaac White, John Marshall, Pierre La Boissiere, and John Caldwell.

Erected 2003 by The Illinois Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. This is the first of a series of markers, beginning from the east, that were placed in some Illinois towns located off the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in 2003. All of them were placed by the Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission, and were usually partnered with the National Park Service and local historical societies. In addition, all markers had "Lewis & Clark Expedition" and "1803-1806" as the subtitles and they detailed the beginnings of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, before the Corps of Discovery part started in Missouri. Some of them had Lewis & Clark silhouette sculptures placed next to them. The last marker
Marker is next to two other markers plus the silhouette art sculpture of Lewis & Clark
is in Hartford, Illinois, which is located directly near the confluence of the Mississippi and Missouri rivers.