Presidio Terrace in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Anza Expedition Camped Here

Inscription.
This place and its vicinity have abundant pasturage and fine water, all good advantages for establishing here the presidio or fort which is planned. It lacks only timber, for there is not a tree in all those hills...nearby the lake there are yerba buena and so many lilies that I had them almost inside my tent.
Father Pedro Font, March 28, 1776

In March 1776, Spanish Lt. Col. Juan Bautista de Anza arrived at the Golden Gate. He had delivered 30 settler families some 1,800 miles from present-day Mexico to establish El Presidio Real de San Francisco. Anza, Franciscan missionary Pedro Font, and a small scouting party camped along the cool shores of Mountain Lake while they scouted a suitable location for the new fort.

The Route

Anza's 240 settlers with 695 horses and mules and 358 cattle walked 1,800 miles in eight months. The party included 150 children and eight pregnant women. The Anza route is now a National Historic Trail.

Yerba Buena Clinopodium douglasii The city we know today began with the creation of the Presidio military garrison, a nearby mission, and later a tiny pueblo known as Yerba Buena, named after a local native plant. The pueblo was Presidio of San Francisco and Mission Dolores March 27, 1776 later renamed "San Francisco."

Erected by Presidio Trust, National Park Service.

included in the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 28, 1776.

More about this marker. The marker is in the Presidio on the southern side of Mountain Lake, on the Mountain Lake trail, about even with the middle of the tennis courts, as one is facing the lake.

2. The Anza Expedition Camped Here Marker - wide view
3. Marker illustration
Anza's party of scouts arrive at the Golden Gate Strait. They camped for the night at Mountain Lake.
4. Marker illustration: Yerba Buena - Clinopodium douglasii
The city we know today began with the creation of the Presidio military garrison, a nearby mission, and later a tiny pueblo known as Yerba Buena, named after a local native plant. The pueblo was later renamed "San Francisco."