Pacifica in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

— A Tribute —

Inscription. In 1927, Charles Gust came to Rockaway Beach. An immigrant from Greece, he traveled to America to seek his dream. He and his wife, Anastasia, began their small business on the shore of this beautiful cove. They raised their family here and served all those who traveled to visit Rockaway Beach. What Charles and Anastasia saw many years ago still lingers on today. The calm relaxed atmosphere calls to those who enjoy this beautiful coastal area. This tribute is to Charles and Anastasia Gust for their contribution and persistence in fulfilling their dream in this free land and calling their home Rockaway Beach. Welcome.

his name Karagianis changed it to be on record as Charles Gust. Friends then began to call him Charlie Gust, and traveled narrow roads and many miles to visit the Greek at Rockaway Beach. (Submitted on August 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)