Old West Side in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ann Arbor Streetcars

Inscription.
In 1908 you could hop on an open-air trolley, ride to the fairgrounds (later Burns Park), and, for 10 cents, see a baseball game. Electric streetcars ran in Ann Arbor from 1890 to 1925. From Main Street, cars followed Detroit Street down to the end of the line near the Michigan Central depot. There the motorman and the conductor reversed the car's direction by swinging the electric pole on the roof around to the other end. For a single fare, a passenger could ride all evening to enjoy the cool breezes. In 1913, to cut costs, "pay as you enter" cars eliminated the need for conductors. Buses and automobiles eventually put trolleys out of business.

Sponsored by H. Mark Hildenbrandt

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

Bentley Historical Library
2. Ann Arbor Streetcars Marker — top image
Summer Streetcar on Main at Washington, 1908
3. Ann Arbor Streetcars Marker — top inset images
In January 1925 one of the returning streetcars bids goodbye as it leads a parade of twelve new buses. A band on the first bus played the funeral march. Main Street's trolley tracks were torn up when the street was repaved in 1939.
4. Ann Arbor Streetcars Marker — lower left image
Ann Arbor, Mich. as of 1922 showing streetcar and interurban lines
5. Ann Arbor Streetcars Marker — bottom right image
Ann Arbor's street railway line connected to the electric interurban system for travel between cities. In 1929, when buses replaced the interurbans, they used the same station (above) on West Huron. The transformer tower was a reminder of the building's original use. Greyhound built a modern station on the site in 1940.