Mountain Iron in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mountain Iron

Inscription. The Merritt Brothers made the first discovery of iron ore on the Mesabi Range in 1890, declaring it a "mountain of iron." With this find, their prospectors' camp lost its temporary aspect and began to swell in size and importance. On October 17, 1892, the Village of Mountain Iron was incorporated, an event coinciding with the first shipment of iron ore from the Merritt-owned Mountain Iron Mine*. The Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway Company was established to transport ore from the Merritt operations to ore docks in Superior, Wisconsin. In trying to extend their railroad into Duluth, the Merritts overextended their financial capabilities. This was their undoing. Eventually, they lost everything to John D. Rockefeller, who had invested heavily in the railroad venture with Merritt holdings as collateral.

Despite the Merritts' fate, the town continued to prosper. By 1915, a new village hall was constructed, along with an elegantly finished Carnegie Library. They, along with the original railroad depot and other historic structures and sites, including the Leonidas Merritt home, are part of a Mountain Iron history tour. An overlook provides a view of the historic Mountain Iron Mine, in operation from 1892-1908 and 1942-1956.

*National Register of Historic Places

topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 17, 1892.

Regarding Mountain Iron.
The Mountain Iron Mine is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (#68000052), and is also a National Historic Landmark (1968).

1. Mountain Iron, Minnesota (Wikipedia). Mountain Iron was founded in 1892 as a mining village in the former Nichols Township. It was named after the nearby Mountain Iron Mine. The city's motto is the "Taconite Capital of the World". (Submitted on September 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mountain Iron Mine (Wikipedia). Opened in 1892, it was the first mine on the Mesabi Range, which has proved to be the largest iron ore deposit ever discovered. Mountain Iron Mine was proclaimed a National Historic Landmark in 1968 and subsequently listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its national significance in the theme of industry. The property was nominated for setting in motion the extraction of iron ore on the Mesabi Range, which helped make Minnesota the nation's largest iron producer and the United States the world's largest steel manufacturer. (Submitted on September 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Mountain Iron Public Library in background)
4. Mountain Iron Public Library