Wallis in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wallis State Bank

Inscription.

Settlement in this area began in the late 1830s. In 1880, when the Gulf, Colorado & San Fe Railway built a spur from Galveston to Temple, circumventing Houston, the community became known as Wallis Station and later Wallis, after a rail company executive. As the population grew with new residents and businesses, the community's need for a bank became apparent. In January 1906, with a capital investment of $10,000,  D.N. Harris, F.D. Brandt, J.H. Thompson, R.W. Thompson, J.F. Walters, L. Tillotson and W.A. Matthaei established the Wallis State Bank. Harris served as the bank's first president, Matthaei as secretary and O.R. Prouty as first Cashier.

The bank began its operation at this site, and in 1912, the company constructed a two-story brick building to replace the original small frame structure. The board of directors leased portions of the second floor to the justice of the peace and a masonic lodge. In 1918, the local economy justified the creation of a second bank, known as the Guaranty State Bank of Wallis. It merged with Wallis State Bank in 1927.

In the late 20th and early 21st centuries, Wallis State Bank expanded its business by opening branches in Fulshear, Houston, Meadows Place, San Antonio, and it also acquired Wallis and Eagle Lake branches of another banking institution. Along the way, the bank
constructed new facilities here. Bank records indicate the ways of business in small town Texas over the years, with loans secured by collateral such as tractors, cows and horses. For more than 100 years, the bank has served Wallis residents, representing local strength and security.

3. View from Wallis State Bank Marker toward the south