Near Quihi in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Fountain United Methodist Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 146 —

Inscription.

This region, known as Soldaten Kemp (soldiers' camp) for its history as a rendezvous point for frontier military patrols, freighters and others on the San Antonio Road, was home to many German immigrants by the mid-19th century. The Rev. John Schaper organized a Methodist congregation here in 1858 and a church building was erected by 1860. Church members John and Aalke Wiemers and Friedrich and Antje Muennink deeded land for a new church building in 1871. Using native stone, pastor and stonemason Jacob Bader built the new church with help from his parishioners. For many years it was the community's only meeting hall. It was enlarged in 1900-01 during the pastorate of the Rev. C. A. Lehmberg.

2. New Fountain United Methodist Church.
The marker is in front of the church and out of the photo.