Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

German Music in Boerne

Inscription.

German music professor Karl Dienger, who immigrated to Boerne in 1855, organized a singing club (gesang verein) and band in Boerne in 1860. Dienger's music group consisted of musicians from throughout the area and was commonly known as the Boerne Village Band. The band reflected traditional German music, heritage, and culture and performed at various area festivals, functions, and events. Since the 1860s a number of musical groups similar to the village band have flourished in Boerne and other area communities. Boerne's German-style bands have gained statewide recognition.

2. The view of the German Music in Boerne Marker with the Boerne Bandstand
3. Boerne Bandstand