Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Union Station

Inscription.  Three railroads combined to build Union Station, which, when it was dedicated on May 7, 1939, was the last of the great trains stations to be built in this country. Architects John and Donald Parkinson used Streamline Moderne and Mission Revival styles for the station. Edward Warren Hoak, chief designer for the Parkinson firm, planned the main building and clock tower and most of the details of the interior.

Tres compañías de ferrocarriles se unieron para construir la Union Station, que, cuando se inauguró el 7 de mayo de 1939, fue la última de las grandes estaciones de trenes que se construyó en este país. Los arquitectos John y Donald Parkinson utilizaron una mezcla de los estilos Streamline Moderno y el estilo Misión para la estación. Edward Warren Hoak, es diseñador en jefe de la compañía Parkinson, diseño los edificios principales, la torre del reloj y la mayoría de los detalles del interior.

Regarding Union Station. The three railroads mentioned on the marker were the Southern Pacific Railroad, the Union Pacific Railroad, and the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. Also providing passenger service at the station when it opened were the Pacific Electric Railway and the Los Angeles Railway. The railroads using the station today are Amtrak, Metrolink, and Metro Rail — Los Angeles’
In the mid-distance behind the fence is The Indians of Southern California marker.
subway and light rail system.

3. Los Angeles Union Station
This view is from near the marker. The station, including the clock on the clock tower, is decorated for the Holidays.
Michael J. Locke (CC4.0i) via Wikipedia Commons, August 25, 2009
4. Los Angeles Union Station Waiting Room