Near Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Newton Lake CCC Camp

Inscription. This F-9 Hill City Civilian Conservation Corps CCC) Camp was established in March 1933. Congress began the program to address severe unemployment and poverty during the Great Depression and later terminated it in 1942, during World War II.

The CCC built 28 camps in the Black Hills and Cave Hills of South Dakota, which usually housed 200 CCC workers. The CCC camp located here was first occupied in 1933 and abandoned in July 1936. In 1934, the dam on Newton Creek created the pond now known as Newton Lake. The creek is believed to be named after an early 1800s homesteader, William Newton. The CCC built 22 structures here including barracks, headquarters building, maintenance shop, recreation building, supply house, mess hall, infirmary, bath house, and barn. In addition to these facilities, this camp was the location of one of three CCC radio stations in the South Dakota District.

(photo captions)
Work Wagons • Timber Work • Receiving Radio Transmissions • Working on the Road • Mess Hall
Photos are not specific to Newton lake camp but represent typical CCC activities.
Source: New Deal Network Photo Library, Courtesy of the National Archives and Records Administration.

Communications. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1933.

2. Marker detail: F-9 Hill City CCC Camp Diagram
Source: Site 39PN864 survey, sketch by Paul Miller (1988)
a 1934 photo of the camp from same perspective as contemporary photo below.
) Company 793 was the only company to be stationed at Camp F-9 (Hill City). On November 1, 1934, a radio transmitting and receiving unit was installed at Camp Hill City with call letters WUCV — the control station for the CCC Army Network for the South Dakota district. Fred Holsclaw, operator, held unofficial world's record for receiving coded messages, with a speed of 37.5 words per minute. (Submitted on September 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Deerfield Road and former CCC Camp F-9 site in background)
4. Newton "Lake" and CCC Camp F-9 Site