Near Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Project Sierra Wave

National Landmark of Soaring

Inscription.
Fifty years ago, the eastern edge of the Sierra Nevada was the site of intense atmospheric research to explore the cause and dynamics of the newly appreciated and powerful mountain wave phenomenon known locally as the Sierra Wave.

This Landmark honors the pioneering spirit of the members of the two-year Sierra Wave Project: Civilian glider pilots, volunteers, Army, Air Force, Navy personnel and UCLA staff. Their stratospheric flights were conducted under the inspiration and guidance of the Southern California Soaring Association.

Erected 2002 by The National Soaring Museum; and E Clampus Vitus Slim Princess Chapter 395.

Regarding Project Sierra Wave. The Sierra Wave is a type of air current that forms as winds hit the Sierra Nevada and are forced to rise, causing water vapor to condense as it cools and forms lenticular clouds on the leeward side of the mountain range. They are used by glider pilots to gain altitude and extend their flights above the Owens Valley.

A popular Hang Gliding launch site is on the Eastern Sierra at Walt’s Point on Horseshoe Meadows Road. This is where, on June 19, 2020, a new world record was set for an out-and-back flight in a Hang Glider to a point 222 miles away.

courtesy National Museum of Soaring
3. Lenticular Cloud
The wave cloud in March of 1952 which carried Larry Edgar to his world altitude record of 44,255 feet. The record endured for an incredible 54 years.