Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Education

Inscription. Rochester's first public school was built south of here on Fitzhugh Street. The Free Academy Building, built in 1875, now occupies the site. The central school library in the free academy served the public and students from 1863 to 1904. Growing commercial activity prompted the school district to open East High in 1903 and West High in 1905. The Rochester Athenaeum was organized in 1829. Mechanic's Institute (organized in 1885) absorbed the Rochester Athenaeum in 1891. The Rochester Institute of Technology developed from the Rochester Athenaeum and Mechanic's Institute. In 1877, Mortimer Reynolds purchased the Athenaeum books, which became the nucleus of his reference library, then part of the Rochester Public Library. The University of Rochester and Colgate Rochester Divinity School had their beginning in the United States Hotel at 216 West Main Street (1850-1861).

The marker is directly across the street from the Gordon A. Howe County Office Building.
3. Overview Looking Southwest
In the distance you can see the Free Academy Building that occupies the space of the original school described in the marker text.
4. The Free Academy Building